WHYNEXTWhy it moved. What's next.
Morning Brief · Wednesday, August 12, 2026
Published 06:00 PDT · US pre-market
Pre-market · Morning Note

Tame CPI eases rate fears; Hormuz keeps gold bid

July CPI printed +0.1% MoM and +3.4% YoY, in line, and S&P futures now point to an open in record territory. Iran's hard line on Hormuz and Putin's ship-seizure threat add a double geopolitical premium; we stay long gold and oil and buy Bitcoin only on a pullback.

Key Takeaways

  1. CPI is in line, keeping the Fed's cut path intact. Headline +0.1% MoM and +3.4% YoY; wage growth slowed and gasoline eased, though Treasury yields ticked higher after the print.
  2. The geopolitical premium is building. Hormuz traffic is at a new low and Houthis killed 6 in the Red Sea; WTI trades at $83.32 and gold at $4,371.
  3. Crypto lags on miner supply. Bitcoin at $63,541 (−0.58%) faces $1.78bn of miner selling, offsetting the liquidity tailwind from a tame CPI.

Risk Alert

S&P 500 (prev close)
7,728.20
−0.32%
Nasdaq (prev close)
26,445.45
−0.60%
UST 10Y
4.684%
−1.5bp
Dollar Index
99.82
+0.01%
WTI Crude
$83.32
+0.14%
Spot Gold
$4,371
−0.70%
Bitcoin
$63,541
−0.58%
VIX
15.28
−1.16%

Source: Polygon.io, Yahoo Finance, oilprice.com. US equities, UST 10Y, Dollar Index and VIX at the Aug 11 close; WTI latest as of 06:00 PDT; gold and Bitcoin at the Aug 11 (UTC) daily close.

1Global Headlines

MacroJuly CPI rises 0.1% MoM and 3.4% YoY, in line with consensus

Inflation remained stubborn, but wage growth slowed and gasoline prices eased. S&P 500 futures rose after the release and point to an open in record territory; Treasury yields ticked higher.

Impact: reinforces Fed rate-cut expectations; supportive for equities and gold, negative for the dollar.

BLS · Bloomberg · Yahoo Finance · WSJ
GeopoliticsIran insists the US return to the interim deal; Hormuz traffic falls to a new low

A senior Iranian source rules out ceasefire-extension talks, and Iran says there is no progress on reviving the interim peace deal. Iran-backed Houthis killed 6 in the Red Sea.

Impact: materially higher geopolitical risk premium; bullish oil and gold.

Reuters · AP
GeopoliticsPutin threatens to seize European ships as Zelenskyy sends peace proposals to the US

Ukraine bombed a Russian naval base on the Black Sea, killing 2, and internal documents confirm Russian mobilization. Putin threatens retaliatory seizures of European ships in a tit-for-tat with the West.

Impact: higher conflict-spillover risk; pressure on marine insurance and energy supply chains.

BBC · NYT · Reuters
EquitiesS&P 500 posts back-to-back losses on tech selling and Iran uncertainty

SPY closed at $770.56 (−0.32%) and QQQ at $718.45 (−0.34%) on Tuesday. Futures turned higher after the CPI print.

Impact: a relief rally is likely at the open, but proximity to record highs limits upside.

Yahoo Finance · WSJ
TechOpenAI closes a $7bn share sale at an $852bn valuation; Nvidia's $500bn AI financing reshapes chip demand

The OpenAI round skipped outside buyers and was led by existing shareholders, accelerating the IPO path. Nvidia's $500bn AI financing deal is reshaping semiconductor demand; TSMC's outlook is positive and the boom is spreading to Intel and Broadcom.

Impact: supports the AI and semiconductor trade on a medium-term view.

WSJ · The Information · Reuters · Bloomberg
CryptoBitcoin faces $1.78bn of miner selling; SEC may release a regulatory plan

BTC trades at $63,541 as miners sell. BNB is rising and Dogecoin leads altcoins; the SEC may publish a crypto regulatory plan.

Impact: miner supply caps BTC near term; regulatory clarity would be a tailwind.

CoinDesk · Bloomberg

2Market Sentiment

ChannelBiasKey points
X / Twitter (crypto, indirect)NeutralMiner selling vs. dovish Fed
Reddit / WSB (indirect)NeutralCautious optimism; gold, oil hedges
Xueqiu / Weibo (indirect)BullishA-share stability; gold in focus
InstitutionalNeutralCautious on geopolitical risk

Gauges: Fear & Greed ~28 (Fear); VIX 15.28. A post-CPI relief rally is forming, but Iran and Russia keep sentiment in check. Social channels are indirect sources.

3Master Panel · Cross-Asset Calls

Consensus Matrix

AssetCallConsensusBullsBearsCore logicSupport / Resistance
S&P 500 (SPY)LongConsistently longDruckenmiller, Cathie Wood, William O'NeilBurry, Howard MarksTame CPI keeps cuts alive; SPY $770.56 near records$765 / $775
Nasdaq 100 (QQQ)SplitSplitCathie Wood, Chase ColemanBurry, MarksAI narrative vs. valuation after two down days— / —
Gold (XAU/USD)LongStrong consensusDalio, Druckenmiller, Taleb—$4,371; inflation above target, Iran premium$4,350 / $4,450
WTI CrudeLongConsistently longPaul Tudor Jones, Jim Rogers—$83.32; Hormuz low, Red Sea attacks$82 / $85
Bitcoin (BTC)SplitSplitArthur Hayes, Cathie Wood, Raoul PalBurry (cautious)$63,541; dovish Fed vs. $1.78bn miner selling$62,000 / $65,000
US Dollar (DXY)ShortConsistently short—Druckenmiller, DalioTame CPI implies a dovish Fed— / —
US TreasuriesLongTail riskHoward Marks—Tail-risk hedge; 10Y 4.684%— / —

Master views are inferred from their public frameworks; direct quotes only where sourced.

4Master Picks · Trade Signals

Signal 1 · Long Gold (XAU/USD)

EntryT1 / T2StopHorizonConviction
$4,350–$4,375$4,420 / $4,450$4,3001–2 weeks80

Attribution: Ray Dalio (late-stage debt cycle), Stanley Druckenmiller, Nassim Taleb (tail-risk hedge)

Trigger: A break above $4,420 confirms T1 and $4,450 T2. A successful Iran–Hormuz deal or an unexpected cooling in inflation would unwind the premium; exit below $4,300.

Signal 2 · Long WTI Crude

EntryT1 / T2StopHorizonConviction
$82–$83$85 / —$801 week70

Attribution: Paul Tudor Jones, Jim Rogers (Hormuz and Red Sea supply risk)

Trigger: A break above $85 confirms momentum. An Iran deal, or a deeper global slowdown that destroys demand, is the main risk; exit below $80.

Signal 3 · Long Bitcoin (BTC), watch for pullback entry

EntryT1 / T2StopHorizonConviction
$62,000$65,000 / $67,000$60,5002–3 weeks50

Attribution: Arthur Hayes (BTC as liquidity absorber), Cathie Wood

Trigger: Enter only if miner selling exhausts and $62,000 holds; a break above $65,000 confirms momentum. Recession fears could drive a sell-off despite the liquidity tailwind; exit below $60,500.

Positioning

Core long
50%
Gold 20%, equities 20%, oil 10%
Hedge / Short
20%
VIX calls, gold
Cash / T-bills
30%
Await PPI and retail sales

5Outlook · Today's Calendar

With CPI out, the key variable is whether Iran and Russia escalate; PPI and retail sales provide the secondary inflation check later this week.

ScenarioProb.TriggerMarket implication
Bull30%Dovish Fed; Iran deal revivedS&P at record highs, BTC back above $65K, gold steady
Base45%Geopolitical risk persistsRange-bound equities, gold grinds higher, oil stays elevated
Bear25%Iran escalation; ship seizures; inflation reboundRisk-off: gold spikes, WTI above $90, BTC below $60K

Today's Data Calendar

Time (ET)EventImportanceConsensus / Prior
08:30CPI (July), releasedHigh+0.1% MoM / +3.4% YoY, in line
8/13PPI (July); initial jobless claimsHigh—
8/14Retail sales (July); industrial productionHigh—

Levels to Watch

IndicatorKey levelMeaning
Gold$4,420 / $4,300T1 hit above; signal void below
WTI$85 / $80Momentum confirmed; signal void
Bitcoin$65,000 / $62,000Breakout; pullback entry level
SPY$775 / $765Record-high test; support

Data sources: Polygon.io, Yahoo Finance, oilprice.com, Coinbase API; news: BLS, Bloomberg, Reuters, AP, BBC, NYT, WSJ, Yahoo Finance, The Information, CoinDesk.

Important notice: This report is generated by WhyNext from public data and model analysis for reference only. It is not investment advice or an offer. Master views are inferences from their public frameworks and do not represent their own statements. Investing involves risk.